Origin: Menthapiperita or Peppermint is a perennial herb native to the Mediterranean. Peppermint belongs to the Lamiaceae family and grows throughout North America, Asia, and Europe.
It was first cultivated in England in the late 17th century. It has been used as a remedy for indigestion since ancient Egypt times. Dried peppermint leaves were found in Egyptian pyramids around 1000 B.C.
Around the 18th century, peppermint became popular in Western Europe as a folk remedy for acute diseases and menstrual disorders. Peppermint oil has been referred to as one amongst the most versatile oils, sharing the title with Lavender.
Extracted from the Peppermint herb, this oils history has been drawn back to Chinese and Japanese folk medicine practices.
Ancient textual references prove its historical culinary purposes and its usage in herbal medicine since 1500 BC. In Greek mythology, it is mentioned in the story of the nymph “Mentha” or “Minthe.”
For centuries, in aromatherapy, Peppermint essential oil is used to clear the nasal passageway and encourage comfortable breathing.
Scientifically: Peppermint oil is a very effective natural medication and relaxant. It has cooling, invigorating and antispasmodic properties.
Peppermint oil is very useful in alleviating a headache, in one clinical trial performing as well as acetaminophen. Abounding in dermal and oral uses as well as anti-microbial properties, there are countless issues for which it is beneficial, promoting the wellness of body, mind, and overall health. A study shows that peppermint oil applied locally has pain relief advantages related to fibromyalgia and myofascial pain syndrome.
Researchers found that peppermint oil, eucalyptus, menthol, capsaicin, and other herbal preparations may be helpful because they work as topical analgesics.
Inhaling diffused peppermint oil will facilitate to free your sinuses and provide relief from an abrasive throat. Peppermint acts as an expectorant, serving to open your airways, clear mucous secretion and reduce congestion, and is one among the most effective essential oils for colds, the flu, cough, sinusitis, asthma, bronchitis, and other respiratory conditions.
Lab studies show that the compounds found in peppermint oil have antimicrobial, antiviral and antioxidant properties, meaning it may also help to fight infections that lead to symptoms involving the respiratory tract.
The menthol in this herb limits the sebum secretion and thus treat oily skin. This oil helps balances the pH level of your skin. It is blessed with the cleansing ability and thus eradicates stubborn acne and dark spots. The bacterial infection is restricted with antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties in peppermint.
The high concentration of vitamin A and C makes this oils facial mask wonderful for fighting wrinkles and suntan. Its moisturizing properties ensures the skin is hydrated.
Usage: The scent of Peppermint is described as being contemporary, sharp and comparable to Menthol. The components of this multi-purpose oil are used internationally in cosmetic, culinary, and health industries. Peppermint leaves are often used in flavoring tea, ice creams, candy, fruit preserves, alcoholic beverages, chewing gum, and toothpaste.
Peppermint oil is also being used in some shampoos, soaps, skin care products, and cosmetics. Peppermint oil is also used in construction and plumbing to test the tightness and rigidity of the pipe and disclose the leaks by its odor. It is also being used as natural pesticides and in organic gardens.
Below are some DIY with peppermint oil:
- Add 1-2 drops of tea tree oil and 1-2 drops of peppermint oil into a carrier oil (1 tsp. coconut oil). Mix all ingredients together and apply on your face using. Leave on for fifteen minutes, then rinse.
- Heat 2tbsp castor oil and 1 tsp jojoba oil for 10-20 seconds. In this add 5 drops of peppermint oil. Rub this mixture into your scalp.