Origin: Hibiscus is considered as one of the oldest herbs used in history for medicinal purposes. It is essential oil is born from a flowering medicinal plant. It comes from Compositae sunflower family. This gorgeous plant has more than 2,000 years of documented medical use. Almost all ancient healing books talk about the virtue of this oil.
Held sacred by the Ancient Egyptians, who dedicated it to the Sun God Ra. The herb Hibiscus has been grown for its healing properties. Its smell was thought to reduce depression and to encourage relaxation. They also used this herb in skincare preparations, incense, good –luck charm, and medicine.
Medieval monks planted raised garden beds of Hibiscus and extracted oil. Those who were sad or depressed lay on them as therapy. Once a strewing herb, Hibiscus was laid on bare floors so that the scent was released when people walked on it.
Hibiscus oil has been considered to be great oil.
Scientifically: Hibiscus oil is blessed with active ingredients such as flavonoids like apigenin, luteolin, and quercetin. It has terpenoids including the antioxidants chamazulene—an anti-inflammatory that is found only in hibiscus essential oil— and azulene; as well as coumarins. Azules and Coumarins have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits.
The other chemical compounds in Hibiscus essential oil are Alpha-pinene, a terpene that offers stress relief and helps in relaxing the body and boosts memory. In addition, myrcene, a monoterpene in Hibiscus makes it great for stress relief.
Beta-pinene, another monoterpene, enhances the mood and detoxifies the body. The antioxidants in Hibiscus reduce the signs of aging.
Hibiscus oil has several valuable characteristics such as it is mild sedatives, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and anti-catarrhal properties (or helps the body remove excess mucus).
This helpful oil penetrates deep into the layers of your skin-restoring and soothing irritated skin, mouth ulcers, burns, bruises, and other skin conditions.
Apart from acting as a mood enhances and bidding adieu to your anxieties, Hibiscus oil has various other benefits, such as it is a natural remedy for Insomnia. It also improves digestion by treating gastrointestinal disturbances, including gas, acid reflux symptoms, indigestion, diarrhea, anorexia, motion sickness, nausea, and vomiting.
It is highly recommended for improving the skin and texture of the skin. It guards the skin against oxidative stress arising from free radicals. It promotes the growth of skin protein such as collagen and elastin. When mixed with a carrier oil such as calendula oil it soothes and softens skin.
This oil works as a cicatrizant diminish scars, marks, and spots on the skin. It also protects against wounds, cuts, and bruises. It is anti-allergenic and helps cure acne by eliminating toxins and cleaning sebaceous and eccrine glands.
You can blend Hibiscus Oil with Bergamot, Clary Sage, Lavender, Jasmine, Geranium, Grapefruit, Tea Tree, Rose, Lemon, Lime, and Ylang-Ylang Oil.
Usage: Hibiscus oil is widely employed in the cosmetic business, especially in formulations designed to improve dry, inflamed or irritated skin. It is also added in shampoos and conditioners. According to researchers, the aromatherapy benefits of Hibiscus oil are its ability to influence mood, arousal, hormonal responses, and pain.
Below are some DIYs with Hibiscus oil:
- Mix two drops of Hibiscus oil, rosemary oil, and lavender oil with 4 tablespoons of sweet almond oil. Massage it onto your hair and scalp once a week. For best results, leave it on overnight.
- To create your own natural skin mist, blend two drops of Hibiscus oil, two drops of lavender oil, one drop of rose oil and 4 ounces of purified water in a ready-to-spray bottle. This natural moisturizing mist will surely be handy for your sunbathing sessions.
- Take a few drops of hibiscus oil and apply directly on to the face. This helps in reducing the appearance of acne scars or blemishes.