Origin: From the dawn of civilization, herbs have been used to give fragrance. The Egyptian civilization was home to perfumes, even before 4500 BC. Since ages, Chinese and Indian civilizations have been using ancient herbs and essential oils to treat copious illnesses. However, employing patchouli as an essential oil is not reported in any culture. Though, patchouli herb has been used as medicine in China and in India as medicine and insect repellent.
In Chinese medicine, patchouli herb has been used for treating cold, nausea, diarrhea, dermatitis, vomiting, abdominal pain, headache, fever, dampness, etc. In India, in ancient times, leaves of the patchouli plant were used as an insect repellent.
In the nineteenth century, the aroma of Patchouli was pervasive in fabric and clothing exported from India. The fragrance determined the true 'Oriental' fabric.
In countries like Malaysia, China and Japan, this oil is employed in ancient medicines. Patchouli is a crucial ingredient in East Asian incense.
Both patchouli oil and incense underwent a surge in popularity within the 1960s and 1970s in the United States and Europe. This happened mainly as a result of the hippie movement of those decades. Patchouli leaves have been used to create herbal tea. In some cultures, patchouli leaves are eaten up as a vegetable or used as a seasoning.
It is used after diluting it in a carrier oil. It can deodorize body odors, soothe inflammation, fight water retention, break up cellulite, relieve constipation, promote weight loss, facilitate the faster healing of wounds by stimulating the growth of new skin,
Scientifically: The meditative advantages of patchouli essential oil are often attributed to its characteristics as an antidepressant drug, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrizant,cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative, and a toxic substance.
The insecticidal and bug repellent properties of this oil have been well-known for several years. Particularly, as it was used for the protection of clothes and fabrics from insects.
It boosts the immune system and reduces inflammation. It strengthens hair and removes dandruff. Patchouli oil is a tonic, as it helps to tone your liver, stomach, and intestines. It has the power to stimulate hormones and increase your libido, or sex drive. It can be considered as one of the natural remedies for impotence and erectile dysfunction.
Patchouli oil may be a sedative, it helps to treat insomnia. It helps to put your mind and body at ease and allows you to rest peacefully. Patchouli oil contains a variety of powerful properties, which allows it to fight fever and beat a cold with ease. Patchouli oil increases the frequency of urination, which can be beneficial to your health.
Usage: Patchouli is greatly utilized in fashionable perfumery, by people who produce their own scents, and in modern scented industrial products such as paper towels, laundry detergents, and air fresheners.
Two vital parts of this are patchoulol and norpatchoulenol. One study suggests that patchouli oil could serve as a general-purpose insect repellant. More specifically, the patchouli plant is claimed to be a potent repellent against the Formosan.
Below are some DIY with Patchouli oil:
- Take two spoon of coconut oil and 10 drops of patchouli oil. Mix them both together. Apply on the dry skin area. Massage gently. Repeat this regularly to get healthy skin.
- Take a tablespoon of olive oil and a teaspoon of patchouli oil. Mix them together and apply on your scalp. Leave it on for 40 minutes and then shampoo as usual. This helps in removing dandruff and promotes hair growth.
- Mix a few drops of patchouli oil in coconut oil and apply on irritated skin or skin rashes. This helps in soothing any kind of skin inflammation.
- Applying patchouli oil on acne helps in reducing the acne and the blemishes.