Origin: Rosehip is the little, reddish-orange, edible, spherical fruits that stay on a Rosebush once the Roses have bloomed, lost their petals, and died. Rosehip historically found common use in culinary applications because of their sourish flavor. They were used both fresh and dry in sweet and savory dishes as well as in herbal tea.
Ancient Chinese doctors and early Native Americans used medicinal preparations made up of Rosehip to cure stomach weakness, muscle cramps, and to ease joint pain and stiffness.
During World War 2, Rosehip replaced citrus fruits as the levels of antioxidant Vitamin C in citrus fruits were not as high as that found in Rosehip.
During wartime, in Britain Rosehip Seed Oil was made into a syrup to protect against and provide relief from indigestion, diarrhea, infection, stomach and menstrual cramps, and nausea.
In the Eighties, wide-ranging scientific studies discovered that the healing properties of rosehip Oil would be useful for all skin types, particularly sensitive skin and those with some skin conditions.
It has been used for more than 2000 years, especially by the women of Mayan, Egyptian, and Native American communities as well as by the Andean Indians of Chile, for medicinal and cosmetic applications, often being regarded as the “Oil of Youth.”
The historical facts stating the origins of Rosehip in skin care is lost in time. However, burial sites and hieroglyphics that ancient Egyptians tell us that they used the rosehip oil on their skin.
Scientifically: Rosehip is rich in omega 6, which moisturizes hair and promote its growth. It also facilitates wound healing and exhibits anti-inflammatory properties. Omega 3 in rosehip is known to control blood clotting on the skin as well as soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility.
Palmitic acid present in Rosehip is known to have emollient properties. Stearic acid in Rosehip has cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin.
Rosehip Oil works to repair skin damage by restoring its elasticity and collagen, giving the skin a rejuvenated look and feel. Rosehip oil is often used for massage as it contains soothing agent for reducing pain and inflammation associated with osteoarthritis and joint pain. Also, the fragrance of rosehip oil is said to have a stress-relieving effect and is used in aromatherapy.
A 1983 study at the University of Santiago indicated that Rosehip Seed Oil could regenerate skin, minimize scars and wrinkles and even out the skin’s color and tone. Another research conducted in 2016 states that 88% of respondents felt that this oil hydrated the skin, 81% noticed an improvement in blemishes and 85% said their skin looked smoother.
Research evidence suggests that this oil effectively reduces the appearance of surgical scars when applied twice a day.
The chemical constituents of Rosehip Carrier Oil are Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, and Stearic Acid.
Linoleic Acids (Omega 6) are known to moisturize hair, facilitate wound healing, soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks. Alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3) lessens inflammation, controls blood clotting, and improves flexibility.
Oleic acids (omega 9) maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of the skin, stimulate the growth of hair, reduces the appearance of aging. Palmitic acid has emollient properties, softens hair. Stearic Acid has cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin, conditions and protect hair from damage
Usage: Rose hips are used for herbal teas, jam, jelly, syrup, rose hip soup, beverages, pies, bread, wine, and marmalade. They can also be eaten raw, like a berry, if care is taken to avoid the hair inside the fruit. Rose hips can be used to make pálinka, which is the traditional Hungarian fruit brandy popular in Hungary, Romania, and other countries sharing Austro-Hungarian history.
Below are some DIYs with Rosehip oil:
- Take two spoons of Rosehip oil and 10 drops of any essential oil. Mix it all together. Keep it in a bottle. Apply on face and neck daily, before going to bed at night.
- Take a few drops of rosehip oil with few drops of coconut oil. Mix and apply on the face and massage. Leave it overnight. This helps in removing acne and accelerates the anti-aging process.
- Apply a few drops of rosehip oil to the cuticles to improve nail health.
- Mix a teaspoon of rosehip oil to a tablespoon of olive oil. Warm it and apply it on the scalp. Gently massage and leave it on for 40 minutes. Shampoo as usual. This moisturizes the hair and promotes hair growth.