Origin: Sandalwood is famous for more than 4000 years. It is believed to have originated in India and Australia. In Indian culture, Sandalwood is considered sacred. It is one of the most expensive woods in the world.
Scientifically known as Santalum Album (Indian Sandalwood), Australian sandalwood (Santalum spicatum) is a hemiparasitic tree that belongs to the genus Santalum.
Sandalwood is highly appraised in Indian Vedas, as it is said that applying the paste of Chandana, (sandalwood) on your forehead makes your mind calm and brings you closer to the divinity. The fragrance of sandalwood impairs the scent into this paradise making it positive. It is also used for purifying holy places and sacred ceremonies.
Since ancient era, it has been used as an incense stick for praying in Hindu religion. It is also known for cleaning and purifying the air to get a meditative atmosphere. Buddhism also regarded sandalwood as serene as they have been using it to promote human mindfulness. It is the most popular incense used in India, Japan, and China.
Healers recommend applying sandalwood to protect your aura.
Ayurveda suggests using sandalwood enhance skins texture. It is also recommended in case of burning sensation. Sandalwood is categorized as varna (complexion enhancing herb)
Scientifically: Sandalwood oil is used as an immersion oil within ultraviolet and fluorescence microscopy because of its low fluorescence and optimal refractive index.
Sandalwood oil and the paste made up of the sandalwood is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and products. Commercially it is also used in production of room fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, and creams.
Sandalwood is also famous for its antiseptic features. It is used for both internal and external usage. Ulcers and other internal wounds can be treated with sandalwood.
Sandalwood paste can be applied to the skin to cure wounds, sores, boils, and pimples from growing infections. As per Ayurveda, using sandalwood will help one get rid off body odor and fatigue.
A report published in 2016 in Journal of Herbmed Pharmacology revealed that sandalwood has anti-inflammatory properties that can reduce the inflammation in the brain, digestive, nervous, circulatory, and excretory systems that result from infections, fever, side effects of antibiotics, poisoning, insect bites, or wounds.
As per a study, the aromatic sandalwood oil helps people with high anxiety levels. It also has antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic properties. It is also used to treat a cough, cold and flu. Sandalwood can be taken with the milk or water to reduce blood pressure.
In order to combat acne marks, use red sandalwood powder. Its characteristics are light, dry, bitter, and cooling. It is the perfect remedy for blackheads and skin eruptions. Sandalwood oil hydrates skin and takes care of skin itching and disorders such as eczema.
Sandalwood powder is famed to remove stubborn blemishes and spots. It is extremely effective in dealing with warts caused by HPV virus. Sandalwood’s anti-bacterial properties takes care of sebum and excess oil that clogs skin pores resulting in breakouts. Sandalwood powder protects the skin against harmful effects of free radicals. It guards skin against wrinkles, sagging, dryness, and other skin disorders.
Sandalwood oil addresses the problems caused by dry and flaky skin. The natural astringent sandalwood oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-viral and expectorant. Sandalwood oil establishes anti-cancer effects.
“Sandalwood Album Oil as a Botanical Therapeutic in Dermatology”, a scientific review published in 2017, states clinical trials reveal sandalwood oil’s ability to naturally improve acne, eczema, psoriasis, common warts, and molluscum contagiosum.
Aromatherapy recommends using sandalwood oil to relieve anxiety, stress and depression. As per a 2014 study the active compounds in sandalwood decrease inflammation markers in the body called cytokines.
The semi-parasitic nature of Sandalwood tree ensures its nutrient rich as it absorbs the surrounding minerals. Its fragrance is believed to help with stress. Sandalwood oil helps in reducing itching. It’s amazing moisturizing properties makes it wonderful for hydrating. It helps with tan and acne. In addition, it’s high on youth-granting properties.
Usage: Women have been using sandalwood paste on their skin and face to cure acne, eczema, and other skin issues as it soothes the skin and provide a cooling sensation to the skin.
Below are some DIY with sandalwood:
- Mix sandalwood powder, almond powder, and milk. Leave it on for fifteen minutes and then was off. You’ll have a tan free and blemish free face.
- Add 1 tablespoon of sandalwood powder to half a teaspoon of turmeric powder and 1 tablespoon of lemon juice to form a smooth paste and apply it on your face. Rinse with cool water after 30 minutes with lukewarm water. This helps in treating acne and blemishes.
- Take a tablespoon of sandalwood with some rose water and apply on the face. This gives refreshed glowing skin.
- To control excess sebum from the skin, mix 1 tablespoon of orange juice with 2 tablespoons of sandalwood paste. Apply on face and let it dry. Rinse with water.