Origin: Cotton is believed to have been originated in the USA. Back in the days, cotton was grown for the fabric. It was cultivated in the United States as early as 1736. Before its use as fabric, the cotton plant was just considered an ornamental plant. At first, the cotton was home-spun into garments, but the successful use of cotton led to its export to England. Increased use of cotton fabric led to the commercialization of the cotton and cottonseed.
Scientifically: Cottonseed is the seed of the cotton plant. This seed is used to extract oil. The species like Gossypium hirsutum and Gossypium herbaceum are used for extraction of oil.
The crude, dark-colored cottonseed oil contains constituents or elements that were removed to produce edible oil. After filtration, the oil is filtered by means of alkaline treatment that reacts with free fatty acids to form soap, which settles down later. The oil is separated from the soap stock by the process of centrifuging and then is washed with water to remove remaining soap particles.
The ancient Chinese and Hindus had different methods for obtaining cottonseed oil and used it as medicine and in lamps. The large-scale commercial use of cottonseed was to manufacture oil. The United States is considered to be the largest consumer of cottonseed oil. Cottonseed is also produced in India, China, Mexico, Egypt, Pakistan, and Brazil other than the USA.
Usage: This seed is used for oil and other products. Cottonseed is famous for its commercial use. Cottonseed oil is used in salad and cooking oils. Once the oil is extracted, the leftover seed material is used to feed animals and livestock. Linters are the short cellulose fibers which are left on the seed after the staple cotton is removed by ginning process. These linters are used to make coarse yarns and other products. The outer seed covering is often used as fodder. This oil is also used in Cosmetics and bathing soaps.
Cottonseed oil is considered to be very beneficial for skin and hair as it is rich in vitamin E, fatty acids, and antioxidants.
Below are some DIYs with cottonseed oil:
- Take a teaspoon of cottonseed oil and mix it with a teaspoon of coconut oil. Apply this oil concoction on any wound, skin inflammation, or burnt skin. This helps in healing any kind of skin inflammation.
- Take a teaspoon of cottonseed oil and add it to a tablespoon of yogurt. Combine it and apply on the face for 15 minutes. Rinse later. This helps deep moisturizing of the skin and helps in fading scars.
- Take a tablespoon of cottonseed oil, half a cup of fresh aloe vera gel and a teaspoon of honey. Combine all the ingredients together and massage on the scalp and leave it on for 45 minutes. This hair pack helps in promoting hair growth and reduces the hair fall.
- Start massaging a couple of drops of cottonseed oil onto your face daily before going to bed. This helps in reversing the signs of aging.
- Applying cottonseed oil with some honey over the acne helps in reducing the appearance of the zits.